Privacy Policy

Farmer Drew is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We will never sell or release your personal information to a third party.

The Federal Government has introduced new privacy legislation

Information on this legislation is available from http://www.privacy.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.farmerdrew.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by choosing ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any of our newsletters or by contacting us in writing at: andrew@farmerdrew.com.au

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. For instance, you may have entered a competition with another business to win a prize provided by Farmer Drew. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will never ever be sold or passed on to a third party.

Analytics

This website may use Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects. This website site runs WooCommerce (owned by Automattic) and this feature simultaneously and having all purchase tracking explicitly enabled, purchase events will send Google Analytics the following information: order number, product id and name, product category, total cost, and quantity of items purchased.

PayPal

This website uses PayPal as a payment gateway. PayPal will collect personal data to enable payment and shipping of goods purchased The PayPal privacy policy may be viewed here.

eWay

This website uses eWay as a payment gateway. eWay will collect personal data to enable payment and shipping of goods purchased The eWay privacy policy may be viewed here

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Farmer Drew will not charge any fee for your access request for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Farmer Drew
9 Flagship Court, Castaways Beach, Queensland 4567
andrew@farmerdrew.com.au
07 5474-9802

FREE DELIVERY for all orders over $150!

Flat-rate $9.95 under $150. Australia-wide.
Shop now

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This